PRIVACY STATEMENT

Global Village Co Pty Ltd (ABN 71 625 742 921) (“we”, ”us” or “our”) know that our use, collection and protection of your personal information is very important. We respect your personal information and privacy and are committed to keeping your personal information safe. 


We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”).

 

1. THE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

1.1 Kinds of information we collect and hold
We collect information that is reasonably necessary for or directly related to one or more of our functions and activities. The types of personal information we collect include but are not limited to your name, email and personal stories you have submitted to us.

1.2 How we collect your personal information
We take steps to ensure that we collect personal information by lawful means.  We obtain your personal information when you contact or correspond with us, and or when you complete registration forms.

 

2. PURPOSE OF COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 How we may use personal information
Primarily we collect personal information so we can provide you with information regarding our business and the products and services that we have to offer and to create a more personalised experience for you.

2.2 Disclosure
We will not disclose your personal information to third parties outside our organisation unless required by an enforcement authority, regulator, law, court or tribunal.

2.3 Cross border disclosure
In the ordinary course of our day to day business activities and those of our service providers (we use some cloud service providers to process our data), your personal information may be transferred, accessed, processed and/or stored within Australia, Germany, Spain and North America.

Where we arrange for work or services to be undertaken on our behalf, that work is undertaken under conditions of confidentiality.  We will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient adheres to the APPs.

2.4 Direct marketing
Direct marketing involves us communicating directly with you to promote our business. This can be achieved by an array of methods however we primarily use email.  We will always obtain your express consent prior to using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

We do not actively market to children or knowingly collect personal information about children without parental consent. Whilst we do take steps to ensure that children’s privacy and rights are not compromised, it is ultimately the responsibility of parents to monitor their children’s internet usage.


2.5 Electronic communications
Where we electronically communicate with for the purpose(s) mentioned above, we comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). We take steps to ensure that our electronic communications meet the following conditions, they:

(a) will only be sent with your consent, which you either provide expressly, or in very limited circumstances, that consent is inferred by your conduct or an existing ongoing business relationship;

(b) contain accurate information about us and how to contact us; and

(c) contain a functional unsubscribe facility to allow you to opt out of receiving electronic messages from us in the future.
 

2.6 Opting out
If you do not wish to receive direct marketing such as email you can opt out at any time. Please let us know by contacting us on we@globalvillagewomen.com. When you opt out, we will stop sending the material until such time as you change your preferences.
 

3. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 Integrity and quality of personal information
We take reasonable care to ensure that personal information we use, store and subsequently destroy/delete (where relevant) meets certain quality requirements, in that the personal information is accurate, up to date and complete.

3.2 Security of personal information
While care is taken to protect your personal information, unfortunately no data transmission over the internet is guaranteed as being 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. That is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we have no way of protecting the information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with the Privacy Act.
 

If personal information is no longer required for the purpose for which we are permitted to use, disclose or legally retain it, then we will permanently remove from a record any information by which an individual may be identified in order to prevent future re-identification from the data available. We retain information as long as needed to comply with the law or our own procedures.

We will at no time sell, rent or trade your personal information to or with any other unrelated entity.

4. ACCESS, CORRECTION, COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES

We take reasonable steps to ensure that information we collect, hold or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up to date.

4.1 Access to information we hold about you
At any time you can request access to information we hold about you, just contact us as we@globalvillagewomen.com.  

4.2 Correction and deletion of information we hold about you
We also encourage you to actively engage with us and let us know when your details change or if your personal information needs correction or updating via our contact information provided below.

We will delete any personal information we have collected if it serves no further business purpose, upon request or in the case you opt out of all direct marketing communications.

4.3 Complaints and enquiries
If you are not happy with the way we have handled your personal information or believe that we have breached the Privacy Act or APPs then please contact us and we will try our best to resolve the matter with you. For security reasons, we request that complaints, requests for access to or correction of personal information or any enquiries or questions concerning privacy matters be put in writing or e-mailed to:

   The Privacy Officer, Global Village Co Pty Ltd

   By email: we@globalvillageco.com
   By mail:  PO Box, 327 Albert Park, VICTORIA, 3162


We may also require proof of your identity.

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, please contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.

5. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OBTAINING A COPY

We may review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure it is current. If such a review or update does occur, the most current version of the Privacy Policy is placed on our website at www.globalvillageco.com.

 

Last updated April 2018